My favorite Games of All Times
Sort by:
Showing 41 items
Rating:
List Type:
Add items to section
RPG
The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim - PC Games
The best Game I ever played! The huge map, the atmospheric story and environment, great graphics, longtime motivation. Perfect! I hope the next Elder Scrolls will be at least equally good.
Anautix's rating:
Gothic II Gold - PC Games
The best RPG of that time! It set the level very high for all future RPGs. This game made me an RPG fan!
Anautix's rating:
Two Worlds II - PC Games
I don't remember if it was better or worse than Risen. But it was a good RPG.
Anautix's rating:
The Elder Scrolls IV: Oblivion - PC Games
My first Elder Scrolls. I liked the big map, the innovations and graphics. It was more complex than "Risen" or "Two Worlds II" but I had some bugs which kept me from finishing this game.
Anautix's rating:
Deus Ex Game of the Year Edition - PC Games
I very much liked playing this sci-fi RPG. The character was highly customizable and the story was interesting.
Anautix's rating:
Add items to section
Action-Adventures
... - Other
For me as a Film Noir Fan this game was a surprise, it is a unique gem. I really enjoyed playing a detective in L.A. of the late 1940's.
Anautix's rating:
Mafia II - PC Games
I was already very impressed with Mafia I, this part is even better. It has a very intense story + freeplay, it is comparable with GTA but with a better story.
Anautix's rating:
Mafia - PC Games
I loved this game. Collecting old cars from the 1930s listening to the music of that time and actually feeling how the life of the 1930's was. The Mafia story was very interesting. The only drawback was that the game had some bugs with regular crashes to desktop.
Anautix's rating:
Grand Theft Auto V - PC Games
I started playing this newest GTA game some months ago but had not much time for it yet. I'll definitely continue playing it and will rate it later.
Grand Theft Auto IV - PC Games
I'm a fan of this series since GTA III. GTA IV (including the extensions) is by far the best of all predecessors.
Anautix's rating:
Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas - PC Games
This GTA was not bad, but somehow it didn't motivate me that much like the other GTA games. Further there was a bug that kept me from finishing the game.
Anautix's rating:
Grand Theft Auto III - PC Games
I didn't like GTA 2 (playing in bird's eye view). GTA III was so much better, I instantly became a Fan.
Anautix's rating:
Heavy Rain - Move Edition - PlayStation 3
This game is like an interactive movie (with move controller), atmospheric and dark. I never played such a game before and I think there were no such games before.
Anautix's rating:
Tom Clancy's Splinter Cell (EU) - PC Games
I like stealth games like Splinter Cell.
Anautix's rating:
Add items to section
Shooters
Battlefield 4 - PC Games
The new BF4 has some improvements/advantages compared to BF3 but also some disadvantages. At the moment I see BF4 slightly behind BF3.
Pro BF4:
Better graphics, levolution, better loadout settings (preferred weapons per class), customizable emblem
Pro BF3:
much better performance, more statistics, better in-game menu
If you have the newest hardware then BF3 and BF4 are equally good.
Pro BF4:
Better graphics, levolution, better loadout settings (preferred weapons per class), customizable emblem
Pro BF3:
much better performance, more statistics, better in-game menu
If you have the newest hardware then BF3 and BF4 are equally good.
Anautix's rating:
Battlefield 3 - PC Games
In my opinion the best online ego-shooter if you own medium performance hardware. But it's far too expensive if you buy Premium.
Anautix's rating:
Battlefield 2 - PC Games
Far better graphics than BF1942. It was overall a huge step forward compared to BF1942.
Anautix's rating:
Battlefield 1942: World War II Anthology - PC Games
At the time when BF1942 came out, it was revolutionary. I very much liked playing a WW2 online-shooter .
Anautix's rating:
Brothers in Arms: Earned in Blood - PC Games
It was like playing in the movie "Band of Brothers".
Anautix's rating:
Duplicate - PC Games
Arma 2 was the best military simulation so far (Arma 3 may be better). No other comparable game (ego-shooters) has such huge maps (islands). This game is highly customizable with free add-ons. But it's no game for fast instant action - you need more time.
Anautix's rating:
Duplicate - PC Games
Short: OFP. The first military simulator. I became a big fan of it. Many years later the ARMA series replaced it.
Anautix's rating:
Call of Duty: World at War - PC Games
Comparable to CoD 2, but with better graphics.
Anautix's rating:
Call of Duty 2 - PC Games
CoD2 was my favorite WW2 Ego-Shooter at that moment, better than BF1942.
Anautix's rating:
Half-Life 2 - PC Games
A milestone in the Ego-shooter genre (together with Half Life 1). It had also a nice story.
Anautix's rating:
Call of Juarez - PC Games
It was the second Wild West shooter that I played. The first Wild West shooter was published many years before, I can't remember its name. I also can't remember more Wild West shooters than these two.
Anautix's rating:
Star Wars Jedi Knight II: Jedi Outcast - PC Games
Very interesting story and good controls and graphics.
Anautix's rating:
Unreal Tournament 2003 - PC Games
This game made fun playing online. There were many free addons available and playable online - today it's unthinkable (BF3).
Anautix's rating:
Add items to section
Racing
DiRT 3 - PlayStation 3
I'm a fan of racing games. I like the Dirt series the most.
Anautix's rating:
DiRT 2 - PlayStation 3
I liked this racing game very much. It is not much worse than Dirt 3.
Anautix's rating:
Colin McRae: DiRT - PC Games
I really liked the first Dirt game. This one I played with the PC.
Anautix's rating:
Trackmania Turbo - PlayStation 4
This is a time attack racing game. You can earn bronze, silver, golden and trackmaster medals. There are appr. 200 different official tracks and additionally many custom tracks by other users! I'm currently playing this game.
Anautix's rating:
Duplicate - PlayStation 3
A very demanding racing game. But after a while I managed to get along with the controls. It's motivating to earn as much money as possible to buy better and better cars.
Anautix's rating:
Add items to section
Simulators
MS Flight Simulator X (Standard) - PC Games
I always had a fascination for aviation. The Flight Simulator X (FSX) is the best flight sim of all times (I also played the FS 2002 and 2004). There is a mass of addons (free- and payware) to customize the game and to make it super realistic. You can fly all over the world without any limitations with all kinds of airplanes and helicopters. I will stay with the FSX, since the new MS Flight is a big step backwards with lots of limitations and has been discontinued after only 1 year. X-Plane 10 is less a game and more suitable for real simulation freaks.
Anautix's rating:
Silent Hunter III - PC Games
SH3 is still the best submarine simulation with lots of free addons that make the game even better and more realistic. SH4 was set in the pacific, which doesn't interest me that much; SH5 has better graphics but more bugs and an incomplete campaign.
Anautix's rating:
X3: Terran Conflict - PC Games
Fascinating game, there are not so many games like this. But in the long run it's becoming quite boring.
Anautix's rating:
The best military flight simulator set in the 2nd World War. I played the single player campaign. For me it became quite boring the more missions I played. There were no great differences between the missions. I never played this game online, that is supposed to be more interesting and demanding.
Anautix's rating:
Add items to section
Sports
Rory McIlroy: PGA Tour - PlayStation 4
The first Golf game that I bought after PGA Tour 10.
I'm quite satisfied with it at the moment.
I'm quite satisfied with it at the moment.
Tiger Woods PGA Tour 10 - PlayStation 3
The best Golf game I ever played. I didn't like PGA Tour 11, because of it's bad controls.
Anautix's rating:
The best Football (soccer) Manager I ever played. All later versions had too many bugs.
Anautix's rating: