Movies From My Childhood I'll Always Love
Sort by:
Showing 10 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
I loved this movie because when my mom took me to see 'Ice Pirates', I remember thinking how much that movie sucked. So after it was over, she snuck me in to see 'Splash'. Now THAT'S a mother!
This flick truly made me laugh hard from beginning to end. I was big into 'Three's Company' and loved Ralph Furley, so it was a treat for me to see Don Knotts. Yes...I was five and watching 'Three's Company'.
The Parent Trap (1961)
My parents are still happily married to this day, but the idea of having a twin ruled! Plus, I had a huge crush on Hayley Mills. Sadly, as a child, I hadn't figured the movie was made 14 years before I was born and was crushed to find out Haley Mills was an adult and would probably not marry me on top of a mountain.
Flight of the Navigator (1986)
I was starting to love time travel movies after watching 'Back to the Future' and since 'Flight of the Navigator' was on Disney a gajillion times, I related to it a little more.
Grease 2 (1982)
Look. Don't give me shit on this one. I saw it first. It impacted me because I, too, wanted to be a cool rider. Also, not knowing what sequels were at the time, I figured people got dirty...as well (Grease too). I was mildly retarded then.
Thank God It's Friday (1978) (1978)
My parents had the soundtrack to this movie and it was one of the first movies I remember seeing in the theatres. It was a grown up movie and I had to shut my eyes whenever people kissed. I still close my eyes when people kiss in movies. Only this time, I like to yell, "Get a room, perverts!" People don't like when I do that in the theatre.
The reason for my love of games of any kind: board games, card games, sports, competitive eating, relationship sabotage...you name it.
Savannah Smiles (1982)
If you don't cry at the end of this movie. You're a monster. A no-good-asshat-munching monster.
The Fox and the Hound (1981)
Oh man. I just noticed that the top three movies on this list made me cry. I haven't cried since 2006. (In 2006, I saw 'Savannah Smiles' for the first time in 15 years. Monster, I tell you!)
This was the first movie to make me cry. Up until that point, I never knew a movie had such capabilities. I also never heard of 'Star Wars' at that time. And like I said before, I didn't know what a sequel was, either. So THIS was the movie that played with my emotions. All my friends wanted to see it. So naturally, I did too. I begged my mother until I turned blue in my effin face. I couldn't believe what my eyes were watching. Cool heroes, strange and wonderful creatures, evil villains! And when Han got frozen in carbonite? Well, that was it. I was held back by my mother as the tears waterfalled off of my face. Would there ever be another movie to bring him back? Would there???
These movies defined me as a child. I still think about them to this day. Some of these movies aren't well respected, liked, or even remembered. But they were my movies and they made me feel happy.
Added to
People who voted for this also voted for
2009 In Film - Best to Worst.
Albums of 2014: Best to Worst
What your favorite movie (really) says about you..
Greatest Rap Albums of All Time
Total Film's 30 Most Evil Computers
My Favorite Movies
Top 10 worst movies 2022
10 Favourite Bands
Movies according to my dreams
Favorite Books of the 20th Century
Top 10 Manliest Movies of 2021
No Soup For You! - Top 10 Seinfeld Characters
The Emotional Connection
Top 10: Film Series
My Top 15 Favorite Movies of All Time