Reviews > Most voted reviews
2 votes
Lullabies to Paralyze
Reviewed by |ll||||l|||ll|||
With Dave Grohl and Nick Oliveri gone and Mark Lanegan reduced to cameos, QOTSA main man Josh Homme's had a lot of weight to shoulder on thi... More
Reviewed by |ll||||l|||ll|||
With Dave Grohl and Nick Oliveri gone and Mark Lanegan reduced to cameos, QOTSA main man Josh Homme's had a lot of weight to shoulder on thi... More
Added 16 years, 11 months ago
2 votes
Girl, Interrupted
Reviewed by Rollo Tomasi
A brilliant exploration into the boundaries of reality set within an all-girl mental ward. Packed full of emotion and compelling performance... More
Reviewed by Rollo Tomasi
A brilliant exploration into the boundaries of reality set within an all-girl mental ward. Packed full of emotion and compelling performance... More
Added 17 years, 4 months ago
2 votes
Cheaper by the Dozen 2
Reviewed by tjeffress
All of the twenty child actors seem to have good acting abilities, but with so many children in the cast the kids get about as much screen t... More
Reviewed by tjeffress
All of the twenty child actors seem to have good acting abilities, but with so many children in the cast the kids get about as much screen t... More
Added 17 years, 4 months ago
2 votes
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre: The Beginning (Unrate...
Reviewed by jasoncarulli
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre: The Beginning follows the recent horror trend of gore torture down a path that is moving away from frightful sc... More
Reviewed by jasoncarulli
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre: The Beginning follows the recent horror trend of gore torture down a path that is moving away from frightful sc... More
Added 17 years, 4 months ago
2 votes
The Philadelphia Story
Reviewed by Liz
This romantic comedy is so much more than that. It was written for Katherine Hepburn and after playing it on stage she asked Cary Grant (who... More
Reviewed by Liz
This romantic comedy is so much more than that. It was written for Katherine Hepburn and after playing it on stage she asked Cary Grant (who... More
Added 17 years, 3 months ago
2 votes
Tideland (Two-Disc Collector's Edition)
Reviewed by robelanator
Tideland is a visual treat, no great surprise considering the director, but the humor is far more black than anything Terry Gilliam has done... More
Reviewed by robelanator
Tideland is a visual treat, no great surprise considering the director, but the humor is far more black than anything Terry Gilliam has done... More
Added 17 years, 3 months ago
2 votes
The Holiday
Reviewed by Prelude
Overall, a very so-so 'forgetable' chick flick. There was enough of a decent story and good jokes throughout (thanks in large part to Jack ... More
Reviewed by Prelude
Overall, a very so-so 'forgetable' chick flick. There was enough of a decent story and good jokes throughout (thanks in large part to Jack ... More
Added 17 years, 3 months ago
2 votes
Flushed Away
Reviewed by Prelude
This world is a completely lost cause. Has everyone's brains turned to mush from too many 'American Idol' scream-fests and intellectual sho... More
Reviewed by Prelude
This world is a completely lost cause. Has everyone's brains turned to mush from too many 'American Idol' scream-fests and intellectual sho... More
Added 17 years, 3 months ago
2 votes
Waiting for Guffman
Reviewed by Jessica
"Waiting for Guffman" has an excellent cast, full of great comedic actors like Eugene Levy, Catherine O'Hara, Fred Willard, Brian Doyle-Murr... More
Reviewed by Jessica
"Waiting for Guffman" has an excellent cast, full of great comedic actors like Eugene Levy, Catherine O'Hara, Fred Willard, Brian Doyle-Murr... More
Added 17 years, 3 months ago
2 votes
Magnolia (New Line Platinum Series)
Reviewed by Jessica
"Magnolia" is extremely well done. With a well-assembled cast including William H. Macy, Tom Cruise, Philip Seymour Hoffman, Julianne Moore... More
Reviewed by Jessica
"Magnolia" is extremely well done. With a well-assembled cast including William H. Macy, Tom Cruise, Philip Seymour Hoffman, Julianne Moore... More
Added 17 years, 3 months ago
2 votes
Friday the 13th Part V: A New Beginning
Reviewed by jasoncarulli
This installment of Friday the 13th features only the second killer in the series not played by Jason Vorhees himself. With Mrs. Vorhees doi... More
Reviewed by jasoncarulli
This installment of Friday the 13th features only the second killer in the series not played by Jason Vorhees himself. With Mrs. Vorhees doi... More
Added 17 years, 3 months ago
2 votes
Layer Cake
Reviewed by Prelude
Grand Assault, I think perhaps you went in post-Casino Royale impression of Daniel Craig. I saw this film a year or so ago, way before Crai... More
Reviewed by Prelude
Grand Assault, I think perhaps you went in post-Casino Royale impression of Daniel Craig. I saw this film a year or so ago, way before Crai... More
Added 17 years, 3 months ago
2 votes
Night Skies (Widescreen Edition)
Reviewed by doudouce55
The movie/story had potential, but this movie got out of hand when it became too "alien" and gross. I don't mind the aliens, but the gory pa... More
Reviewed by doudouce55
The movie/story had potential, but this movie got out of hand when it became too "alien" and gross. I don't mind the aliens, but the gory pa... More
Added 17 years, 3 months ago
2 votes
Wedding Belles
Reviewed by tartan_skirt
Wedding Belles has been dubbed the "all-female Trainspotting", but it is also Welsh's departure from male protagonists while still retaining... More
Reviewed by tartan_skirt
Wedding Belles has been dubbed the "all-female Trainspotting", but it is also Welsh's departure from male protagonists while still retaining... More
Added 17 years, 3 months ago
2 votes
3 Ninjas: High Noon at Mega Mountain
Reviewed by tartan_skirt
For the first 20 minutes(ish) of this film I didn't know what I was watching. It was then I looked up the title and the kids started beating... More
Reviewed by tartan_skirt
For the first 20 minutes(ish) of this film I didn't know what I was watching. It was then I looked up the title and the kids started beating... More
Added 17 years, 2 months ago
2 votes
Friday the 13th Part VII: The New Blood
Reviewed by jasoncarulli
Classic 80s horror that pitches a telekinetic girl against the undying force of Jason Vorhees. In my opinion, this feature delivers the grea... More
Reviewed by jasoncarulli
Classic 80s horror that pitches a telekinetic girl against the undying force of Jason Vorhees. In my opinion, this feature delivers the grea... More
Added 17 years, 2 months ago
2 votes
Gilmore Girls
Reviewed by Jim
I miss the old writers. The self-righteous arrogance. The absurd proclamations of the many characters. Now it's become nothing more than a p... More
Reviewed by Jim
I miss the old writers. The self-righteous arrogance. The absurd proclamations of the many characters. Now it's become nothing more than a p... More
Added 17 years, 2 months ago
2 votes
Children of Men (Widescreen Edition)
Reviewed by doudouce55
Alfonso Cuaron shows us in this film that he is the master of long takes, and few cuts. Brilliantly cinematographed and directed, with a mos... More
Reviewed by doudouce55
Alfonso Cuaron shows us in this film that he is the master of long takes, and few cuts. Brilliantly cinematographed and directed, with a mos... More
Added 17 years, 2 months ago
2 votes
A League of Their Own
Reviewed by KingFahtah
This film is about a women's baseball league started in world war II to stand in while the men where away fighting. The movie itself in a hi... More
Reviewed by KingFahtah
This film is about a women's baseball league started in world war II to stand in while the men where away fighting. The movie itself in a hi... More
Added 17 years, 1 month ago
2 votes
Blood Diamond
Reviewed by Raven
Great movie and superb acting especially from Djimon Hounsou although for me I don't believe Leonardo DiCaprio was exactly up to par, someti... More
Reviewed by Raven
Great movie and superb acting especially from Djimon Hounsou although for me I don't believe Leonardo DiCaprio was exactly up to par, someti... More
Added 17 years, 1 month ago