Sort by:
Showing 1-50 of 64
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Add items to section
Superb
9,0-9,5 points
The Impossible (2012)
This movie shows the dramatic events of the 2004 Tsunami in SE-Asia from the perspective of one family. The effects are so real, you would believe that this is real footage. There are also more tear-jerking moments than usual but it fits to the dramatic situation. The acting performances are good or great, especially of Naomi Watts and the boy who played her son Lucas (Tom Holland).
my rating: 9,0
(Normally I would rate it maybe with 8,5 points because of the ending, but it's a true story and you should not change it.)
my rating: 9,0
(Normally I would rate it maybe with 8,5 points because of the ending, but it's a true story and you should not change it.)
Anautix's rating:
Add items to section
Very good/exciting
8,0-8,5 points
Very suspenseful, shocking horror movie - one of the best that I've seen. After Eden Lake it's the second brilliant horror movie of the British director James Watkins.
my rating: 8,5
my rating: 8,5
Anautix's rating:
I was surprised how much I liked this movie. Normally I'm no fan of Q.Tarantinos movies, but this one was great. C.Waltz gave a top performance, I enjoyed his funny and sarcastic monologues and phrases.
my rating: 8,0
my rating: 8,0
Anautix's rating:
The story about the origin of the Christmas song "Stille Nacht" (Silent Night).
my rating: 8,0
my rating: 8,0
Anautix's rating:
Add items to section
Good
The best movies which I rated with 7 points (7,0-7,5).
Upside Down (2012)
The topic of this movie is a really inventive and fascinating idea! Two planets with oppositional gravities, are orbiting each other so closely that people can always see the other world when looking in the sky. The dual gravity and inverse matter prevent that people of the upper and lower world come into physical contact. But real love can overcome such obstacles, like the couple in this movie...
As I said, I like the idea very much. The special effects are nice and the technical aspects of the story are credible. I wanted to give this movie 8 points but unfortunatelly the movie is too much focusing on the lovestory which is a bit too soppy at the end.
my rating: 7,5
As I said, I like the idea very much. The special effects are nice and the technical aspects of the story are credible. I wanted to give this movie 8 points but unfortunatelly the movie is too much focusing on the lovestory which is a bit too soppy at the end.
my rating: 7,5
Anautix's rating:
A Coffee in Berlin (2012)
Very nice German movie with interesting episodes in the life of a young man in Berlin. Beautifully filmed in black and white.
my rating: 7,5
my rating: 7,5
Anautix's rating:
Load more items (14 more in this list)
My ratings:
10 (10) - Masterpiece
9 (9,0-9,5) - Superb
8 (8,0-8,5) - Very good/exciting
7 (7,0-7,5) - good/entertaining
6 (6,0-6,5) - average
5 (5,0-5,5) - below average, boring
4 (4,0-4,5) - extremely boring
3 (3,0-3,5) - trash movie
2 (2,0-2,5) - ultra trash
1 (1,0-1,5) - ultra trash²
7 is my reference point -
my standard quality expectation.
⟸ 2011 | 2013 ⟹
10 (10) - Masterpiece
9 (9,0-9,5) - Superb
8 (8,0-8,5) - Very good/exciting
7 (7,0-7,5) - good/entertaining
6 (6,0-6,5) - average
5 (5,0-5,5) - below average, boring
4 (4,0-4,5) - extremely boring
3 (3,0-3,5) - trash movie
2 (2,0-2,5) - ultra trash
1 (1,0-1,5) - ultra trash²
7 is my reference point -
my standard quality expectation.
⟸ 2011 | 2013 ⟹
Added to
20 votes
Anautix' Movie Highlights
(33 lists)list by Anautix
Published 10 years, 3 months ago
1 comment
People who voted for this also voted for
Betty Hutton's Pictorial
Actresses And Models_13_1930s, 1940s, 1950s, 1960s
Cyd Charisse In Company_1
Esther Williams In Company_1
Sandra Dee In Company_1
"La Domenica del Corriere"_8
"La Domenica del Corriere"_4
"La Domenica del Corriere"_11
"La Domenica del Corriere"_13
David Zentner's "Escapade"_1957
"La Domenica del Corriere"_14
Jayne Mansfield For President_1964
Martin De Pasquale
Movie Diary (July- October)
Tazio Nuvolari
More lists from Anautix
My Movie Highlights of 2010
Anautix' Movie Highlights
My Movie Highlights of 1991
My Movie Highlights of 2007
Anautix' favorite Smooth Jazz
Anautix' favourite German Movies (1990-2009)
German Cinema